Calories and nutrition facts

Broccoli, raw

100 g of broccoli, raw has 35 calories, 3.6 g protein, 2.3 g carbs and 0.6 g fat. 1 serving (150 g) has 53 calories.

  • Carbs 43 %
  • Protein 41 %
  • Fat 15 %
Broccoli, raw1 serving (150 g)
Calories53
Carbs3.5 g
Protein5.4 g
Fat0.9 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving (150 g)
Energy35 kcal 146 kJ53 kcal 222 kJ
Fat0.6 g0.9 g
of which saturated0.12 g0.18 g
Carbohydrates2.3 g3.5 g
of which sugars1.4 g2.1 g
Fibre3 g4.5 g
Protein3.6 g5.4 g
Salt0.07 g0.11 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A114 µg14 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.15 mg14 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.12 mg8.6 %
Niacin (B3)1.4 mg8.9 %
Vitamin B60.12 mg8.6 %
Folate89 µg45 %
Vitamin C81 mg101 %
Vitamin E2.2 mg18 %
Vitamin K187 µg249 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium43 mg5.4 %
Iron0.98 mg7 %
Magnesium27 mg7.2 %
Zinc0.66 mg6.6 %
Potassium396 mg20 %
Phosphorus45 mg6.5 %
Iodine2 µg1.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Folate, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, Potassium.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving (150 g) of broccoli, raw?

1 serving (150 g) of broccoli, raw has 53 calories, with 5.4 g protein, 3.5 g carbs and 0.9 g fat.

How much protein is in broccoli, raw?

Broccoli, raw has 3.6 g protein per 100 g. That is 41% of its calories.

How many carbs are in broccoli, raw?

Broccoli, raw has 2.3 g carbs per 100 g, including 1.4 g sugars and 3 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G312100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.