Calories and nutrition facts

Red bell pepper

Also known as: red pepper

100 g of red bell pepper has 36 calories, 1 g protein, 6.2 g carbs and 0.2 g fat. 1 pepper (150 g) has 54 calories.

  • Carbs 83 %
  • Protein 12 %
  • Fat 5 %
Red bell pepper1 pepper (150 g)
Calories54
Carbs9.3 g
Protein1.5 g
Fat0.3 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 pepper (150 g)
Energy36 kcal 151 kJ54 kcal 226 kJ
Fat0.2 g0.3 g
of which saturated0.03 g0.05 g
Carbohydrates6.2 g9.3 g
of which sugars6.2 g9.3 g
Fibre2.2 g3.3 g
Protein1 g1.5 g
Salt0 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A466 µg58 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.07 mg6.4 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.06 mg4.3 %
Niacin (B3)0.73 mg4.6 %
Vitamin B60.34 mg24 %
Folate54 µg27 %
Vitamin C160 mg200 %
Vitamin E3.9 mg32 %
Vitamin K4.8 µg6.4 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium8 mg1 %
Iron0.38 mg2.7 %
Magnesium14 mg3.8 %
Zinc0.19 mg1.9 %
Potassium211 mg11 %
Phosphorus23 mg3.3 %
Iodine3 µg2 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin C, Vitamin E.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 pepper (150 g)?

1 pepper (150 g) has 54 calories, with 1.5 g protein, 9.3 g carbs and 0.3 g fat.

How much protein is in red bell pepper?

Red bell pepper has 1 g protein per 100 g. That is 11% of its calories.

How many carbs are in red bell pepper?

Red bell pepper has 6.2 g carbs per 100 g, including 6.2 g sugars and 2.2 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G543100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.