Calories and nutrition facts

Leek

100 g of leek has 36 calories, 2.1 g protein, 5 g carbs and 0.25 g fat. 1 leek (150 g) has 54 calories.

  • Carbs 69 %
  • Protein 24 %
  • Fat 6 %
Leek1 leek (150 g)
Calories54
Carbs7.5 g
Protein3.2 g
Fat0.38 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 leek (150 g)
Energy36 kcal 151 kJ54 kcal 226 kJ
Fat0.25 g0.38 g
of which saturated0.04 g0.06 g
Carbohydrates5 g7.5 g
of which sugars3.8 g5.7 g
Fibre2.2 g3.3 g
Protein2.1 g3.2 g
Salt0 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A90 µg11 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.05 mg4.5 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.03 mg2.1 %
Niacin (B3)0.7 mg4.4 %
Vitamin B60.14 mg10 %
Folate64 µg32 %
Vitamin C24 mg30 %
Vitamin E0.35 mg2.9 %
Vitamin K54 µg72 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium42 mg5.3 %
Iron0.4 mg2.9 %
Magnesium7 mg1.9 %
Zinc0.2 mg2 %
Potassium275 mg14 %
Phosphorus23 mg3.3 %
Iodine1 µg0.7 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Folate, Vitamin C, Vitamin K.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 leek (150 g)?

1 leek (150 g) has 54 calories, with 3.2 g protein, 7.5 g carbs and 0.38 g fat.

How much protein is in leek?

Leek has 2.1 g protein per 100 g. That is 24% of its calories.

How many carbs are in leek?

Leek has 5 g carbs per 100 g, including 3.8 g sugars and 2.2 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G470100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.