Calories and nutrition facts

Brussels sprouts

100 g of Brussels sprouts has 40 calories, 4.5 g protein, 2.3 g carbs and 0.34 g fat. 1 serving (150 g) has 60 calories.

  • Carbs 46 %
  • Protein 46 %
  • Fat 8 %
Brussels sprouts1 serving (150 g)
Calories60
Carbs3.4 g
Protein6.7 g
Fat0.51 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving (150 g)
Energy40 kcal 167 kJ60 kcal 251 kJ
Fat0.34 g0.51 g
of which saturated0.05 g0.08 g
Carbohydrates2.3 g3.4 g
of which sugars1.6 g2.4 g
Fibre4.4 g6.6 g
Protein4.5 g6.7 g
Salt0.02 g0.03 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A120 µg15 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.13 mg12 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.13 mg9.3 %
Niacin (B3)1.5 mg9.4 %
Vitamin B60.35 mg25 %
Folate138 µg69 %
Vitamin C129 mg161 %
Vitamin E0.83 mg6.9 %
Vitamin K186 µg248 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium35 mg4.4 %
Iron0.92 mg6.6 %
Magnesium22 mg5.9 %
Zinc0.3 mg3 %
Potassium471 mg24 %
Phosphorus84 mg12 %
Iodine0.7 µg0.5 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Potassium.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving (150 g) of Brussels sprouts?

1 serving (150 g) of Brussels sprouts has 60 calories, with 6.7 g protein, 3.4 g carbs and 0.51 g fat.

How much protein is in Brussels sprouts?

Brussels sprouts has 4.5 g protein per 100 g. That is 45% of its calories.

How many carbs are in Brussels sprouts?

Brussels sprouts has 2.3 g carbs per 100 g, including 1.6 g sugars and 4.4 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G332100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.