Calories and nutrition facts

Carrot

100 g of carrot has 40 calories, 0.84 g protein, 6.5 g carbs and 0.4 g fat. 1 carrot (80 g) has 32 calories.

  • Carbs 82 %
  • Protein 9 %
  • Fat 9 %
Carrot1 carrot (80 g)
Calories32
Carbs5.2 g
Protein0.67 g
Fat0.32 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 carrot (80 g)
Energy40 kcal 167 kJ32 kcal 134 kJ
Fat0.4 g0.32 g
of which saturated0.09 g0.07 g
Carbohydrates6.5 g5.2 g
of which sugars6.4 g5.1 g
Fibre2.9 g2.3 g
Protein0.84 g0.67 g
Salt0.06 g0.05 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A1,890 µg236 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.11 mg10 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.01 mg0.7 %
Niacin (B3)0.37 mg2.3 %
Vitamin B60.17 mg12 %
Folate22 µg11 %
Vitamin C3.2 mg4 %
Vitamin E0.79 mg6.6 %
Vitamin K10 µg13 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium21 mg2.6 %
Iron0.36 mg2.6 %
Magnesium12 mg3.2 %
Zinc0.26 mg2.6 %
Potassium355 mg18 %
Phosphorus36 mg5.1 %
Iodine3.1 µg2.1 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Potassium.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 carrot (80 g)?

1 carrot (80 g) has 32 calories, with 0.67 g protein, 5.2 g carbs and 0.32 g fat.

How much protein is in carrot?

Carrot has 0.84 g protein per 100 g. That is 8% of its calories.

How many carbs are in carrot?

Carrot has 6.5 g carbs per 100 g, including 6.4 g sugars and 2.9 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G620100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.