Calories and nutrition facts

Sugar snap peas

Also known as: snow peas, mangetout

100 g of sugar snap peas has 38 calories, 3.6 g protein, 4.4 g carbs and 0.2 g fat. 1 handful (80 g) has 30 calories.

  • Carbs 57 %
  • Protein 38 %
  • Fat 5 %
Sugar snap peas1 handful (80 g)
Calories30
Carbs3.5 g
Protein2.9 g
Fat0.16 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 handful (80 g)
Energy38 kcal 159 kJ30 kcal 126 kJ
Fat0.2 g0.16 g
of which saturated0 g0 g
Carbohydrates4.4 g3.5 g
of which sugars3.2 g2.5 g
Fibre2 g1.6 g
Protein3.6 g2.9 g
Salt0.04 g0.03 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A50 µg6.3 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.18 mg16 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.06 mg4.3 %
Niacin (B3)1 mg6.3 %
Vitamin B60.09 mg6.4 %
Folate50 µg25 %
Vitamin C60 mg75 %
Vitamin E0.4 mg3.3 %
Vitamin K49 µg65 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium81 mg10 %
Iron0.5 mg3.6 %
Magnesium14 mg3.7 %
Zinc0.26 mg2.6 %
Potassium94 mg4.7 %
Phosphorus67 mg9.6 %
Iodine2 µg1.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Folate, Vitamin C, Vitamin K.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 handful (80 g) of sugar snap peas?

1 handful (80 g) of sugar snap peas has 30 calories, with 2.9 g protein, 3.5 g carbs and 0.16 g fat.

How much protein is in sugar snap peas?

Sugar snap peas has 3.6 g protein per 100 g. That is 38% of its calories.

How many carbs are in sugar snap peas?

Sugar snap peas has 4.4 g carbs per 100 g, including 3.2 g sugars and 2 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G761100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.