Calories and nutrition facts

Mushrooms (canned)

Also known as: canned mushrooms

100 g of mushrooms (canned) has 43 calories, 5.5 g protein, 3.2 g carbs and 0.82 g fat. 1 can (drained, 230 g) has 99 calories.

  • Carbs 38 %
  • Protein 47 %
  • Fat 16 %
Mushrooms (canned)1 can (drained, 230 g)
Calories99
Carbs7.4 g
Protein13 g
Fat1.9 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 can (drained, 230 g)
Energy43 kcal 180 kJ99 kcal 414 kJ
Fat0.82 g1.9 g
of which saturated0.06 g0.14 g
Carbohydrates3.2 g7.4 g
of which sugars0.11 g0.25 g
Fibre2.5 g5.8 g
Protein5.5 g13 g
Salt1.2 g2.7 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A2 µg0.3 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.03 mg2.7 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.29 mg21 %
Niacin (B3)2.6 mg16 %
Vitamin B60.08 mg5.7 %
Folate4 µg2 %
Vitamin C2.2 mg2.7 %
Vitamin D0.45 µg9 %
Vitamin E0.02 mg0.2 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium33 mg4.1 %
Iron1.4 mg9.9 %
Magnesium25 mg6.7 %
Zinc0.61 mg6.1 %
Potassium160 mg8 %
Phosphorus113 mg16 %
Iodine9 µg6 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (B3), Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 can (drained, 230 g) of mushrooms (canned)?

1 can (drained, 230 g) of mushrooms (canned) has 99 calories, with 13 g protein, 7.4 g carbs and 1.9 g fat.

How much protein is in mushrooms (canned)?

Mushrooms (canned) has 5.5 g protein per 100 g. That is 51% of its calories.

How many carbs are in mushrooms (canned)?

Mushrooms (canned) has 3.2 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.11 g sugars and 2.5 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code K701902. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.