Calories and nutrition facts

Dry-cured ham

Also known as: raw ham, cured ham

100 g of dry-cured ham has 270 calories, 24 g protein, 0.14 g carbs and 19 g fat. 1 slice (15 g) has 41 calories.

  • Carbs 0 %
  • Protein 36 %
  • Fat 64 %
Dry-cured ham1 slice (15 g)
Calories41
Carbs0.02 g
Protein3.6 g
Fat2.8 g
Health Score1/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 slice (15 g)
Energy270 kcal 1,130 kJ41 kcal 172 kJ
Fat19 g2.8 g
of which saturated6.7 g1 g
Carbohydrates0.14 g0.02 g
of which sugars0.13 g0.02 g
Fibre0.03 g0 g
Protein24 g3.6 g
Salt4.6 g0.7 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A3.4 µg0.4 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)1 mg92 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.17 mg12 %
Niacin (B3)6.5 mg41 %
Vitamin B60.4 mg29 %
Folate0.74 µg0.4 %
Vitamin B120.29 µg12 %
Vitamin E0.74 mg6.2 %
Vitamin K13 µg17 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium4.7 mg0.6 %
Iron0.7 mg5 %
Magnesium30 mg7.9 %
Zinc1.8 mg18 %
Potassium490 mg25 %
Phosphorus236 mg34 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Vitamin K, Zinc, Potassium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Sausages & cold cuts, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 slice (15 g) of dry-cured ham?

1 slice (15 g) of dry-cured ham has 41 calories, with 3.6 g protein, 0.02 g carbs and 2.8 g fat.

How much protein is in dry-cured ham?

Dry-cured ham has 24 g protein per 100 g. That is 36% of its calories.

How many carbs are in dry-cured ham?

Dry-cured ham has 0.14 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.13 g sugars and 0.03 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code U682700. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.