Calories and nutrition facts

Mortadella

100 g of mortadella has 264 calories, 14 g protein, 0.25 g carbs and 23 g fat. 1 slice (20 g) has 53 calories.

  • Carbs 0 %
  • Protein 21 %
  • Fat 79 %
Mortadella1 slice (20 g)
Calories53
Carbs0.05 g
Protein2.7 g
Fat4.6 g
Health Score2/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 slice (20 g)
Energy264 kcal 1,105 kJ53 kcal 222 kJ
Fat23 g4.6 g
of which saturated8.1 g1.6 g
Carbohydrates0.25 g0.05 g
of which sugars0.24 g0.05 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Protein14 g2.7 g
Salt2 g0.4 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A5.2 µg0.7 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.57 mg52 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.16 mg11 %
Niacin (B3)5.4 mg34 %
Vitamin B60.25 mg18 %
Folate2 µg1 %
Vitamin B120.24 µg9.6 %
Vitamin C27 mg34 %
Vitamin D0.17 µg3.4 %
Vitamin E0.93 mg7.8 %
Vitamin K0.67 µg0.9 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium6.8 mg0.9 %
Iron0.62 mg4.4 %
Magnesium14 mg3.7 %
Zinc1.1 mg11 %
Potassium265 mg13 %
Phosphorus163 mg23 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Sausages & cold cuts, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 slice (20 g) of mortadella?

1 slice (20 g) of mortadella has 53 calories, with 2.7 g protein, 0.05 g carbs and 4.6 g fat.

How much protein is in mortadella?

Mortadella has 14 g protein per 100 g. That is 20% of its calories.

How many carbs are in mortadella?

Mortadella has 0.25 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.24 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code W231200. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.