Calories and nutrition facts

Popcorn, salted

100 g of popcorn, salted has 395 calories, 7.5 g protein, 55 g carbs and 15 g fat. 1 handful (15 g) has 59 calories.

  • Carbs 59 %
  • Protein 8 %
  • Fat 34 %
Popcorn, salted1 handful (15 g)
Calories59
Carbs8.2 g
Protein1.1 g
Fat2.2 g
Health Score4/10
Fair

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 handful (15 g)
Energy395 kcal 1,653 kJ59 kcal 247 kJ
Fat15 g2.2 g
of which saturated6.1 g0.91 g
Carbohydrates55 g8.2 g
of which sugars1.2 g0.18 g
Fibre6.7 g1 g
Protein7.5 g1.1 g
Salt1.5 g0.23 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A29 µg3.6 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.31 mg28 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.17 mg12 %
Niacin (B3)2.4 mg15 %
Vitamin B60.35 mg25 %
Folate112 µg56 %
Vitamin E3.2 mg27 %
Vitamin K1 µg1.3 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium8.1 mg1 %
Iron1.3 mg9.4 %
Magnesium79 mg21 %
Zinc0.59 mg5.9 %
Potassium237 mg12 %
Phosphorus186 mg27 %
Iodine2 µg1.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin E, Magnesium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Sweets & snacks, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 handful (15 g) of popcorn, salted?

1 handful (15 g) of popcorn, salted has 59 calories, with 1.1 g protein, 8.2 g carbs and 2.2 g fat.

How much protein is in popcorn, salted?

Popcorn, salted has 7.5 g protein per 100 g. That is 8% of its calories.

How many carbs are in popcorn, salted?

Popcorn, salted has 55 g carbs per 100 g, including 1.2 g sugars and 6.7 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code C518000. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.