Calories and nutrition facts

Rice cakes

Also known as: puffed rice cakes

100 g of rice cakes has 372 calories, 8.1 g protein, 77 g carbs and 2.9 g fat. 1 rice cake (8 g) has 30 calories.

  • Carbs 84 %
  • Protein 9 %
  • Fat 7 %
Rice cakes1 rice cake (8 g)
Calories30
Carbs6.1 g
Protein0.65 g
Fat0.23 g
Health Score8/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 rice cake (8 g)
Energy372 kcal 1,556 kJ30 kcal 126 kJ
Fat2.9 g0.23 g
of which saturated0.49 g0.04 g
Carbohydrates77 g6.1 g
of which sugars0.43 g0.03 g
Fibre3.7 g0.3 g
Protein8.1 g0.65 g
Salt0.3 g0.02 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.06 mg5.5 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.12 mg8.6 %
Niacin (B3)3.2 mg20 %
Vitamin B60.15 mg11 %
Folate16 µg8 %
Vitamin E0.74 mg6.2 %
Vitamin K0.03 µg0 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium17 mg2.1 %
Iron0.82 mg5.9 %
Magnesium86 mg23 %
Zinc1.6 mg16 %
Potassium214 mg11 %
Phosphorus247 mg35 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Niacin (B3), Magnesium, Zinc, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Grains, rice & pasta, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 rice cake (8 g)?

1 rice cake (8 g) has 30 calories, with 0.65 g protein, 6.1 g carbs and 0.23 g fat.

How much protein is in rice cakes?

Rice cakes has 8.1 g protein per 100 g. That is 9% of its calories.

How many carbs are in rice cakes?

Rice cakes has 77 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.43 g sugars and 3.7 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code C532800. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.