Calories and nutrition facts

Spelt flour (type 630)

Also known as: white spelt flour

100 g of spelt flour (type 630) has 352 calories, 13 g protein, 68 g carbs and 1.4 g fat. 1 tbsp (10 g) has 35 calories.

  • Carbs 81 %
  • Protein 15 %
  • Fat 4 %
Spelt flour (type 630)1 tbsp (10 g)
Calories35
Carbs6.8 g
Protein1.3 g
Fat0.14 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (10 g)
Energy352 kcal 1,473 kJ35 kcal 146 kJ
Fat1.4 g0.14 g
of which saturated0.15 g0.02 g
Carbohydrates68 g6.8 g
of which sugars0.44 g0.04 g
Fibre6.5 g0.65 g
Protein13 g1.3 g
Salt0 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.26 mg24 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.04 mg2.9 %
Niacin (B3)3.7 mg23 %
Vitamin B60.18 mg13 %
Folate26 µg13 %
Vitamin E0.46 mg3.8 %
Vitamin K0.55 µg0.7 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium18 mg2.2 %
Iron1.1 mg7.7 %
Magnesium28 mg7.5 %
Zinc1.1 mg11 %
Potassium148 mg7.4 %
Phosphorus132 mg19 %
Iodine0.8 µg0.5 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Niacin (B3), Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Grains, rice & pasta, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (10 g) of spelt flour (type 630)?

1 tbsp (10 g) of spelt flour (type 630) has 35 calories, with 1.3 g protein, 6.8 g carbs and 0.14 g fat.

How much protein is in spelt flour (type 630)?

Spelt flour (type 630) has 13 g protein per 100 g. That is 15% of its calories.

How many carbs are in spelt flour (type 630)?

Spelt flour (type 630) has 68 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.44 g sugars and 6.5 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code C234000. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.