Calories and nutrition facts

Wheat flour (type 550)

Also known as: bread flour

100 g of wheat flour (type 550) has 349 calories, 12 g protein, 71 g carbs and 1.1 g fat. 1 tbsp (10 g) has 35 calories.

  • Carbs 84 %
  • Protein 14 %
  • Fat 3 %
Wheat flour (type 550)1 tbsp (10 g)
Calories35
Carbs7.1 g
Protein1.2 g
Fat0.11 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (10 g)
Energy349 kcal 1,460 kJ35 kcal 146 kJ
Fat1.1 g0.11 g
of which saturated0.14 g0.01 g
Carbohydrates71 g7.1 g
of which sugars0.47 g0.05 g
Fibre4.9 g0.49 g
Protein12 g1.2 g
Salt0 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.24 mg22 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.05 mg3.6 %
Niacin (B3)3.6 mg22 %
Vitamin B60.1 mg7.1 %
Folate23 µg12 %
Vitamin E0.34 mg2.8 %
Vitamin K0.45 µg0.6 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium18 mg2.3 %
Iron1.1 mg8 %
Magnesium24 mg6.3 %
Zinc0.7 mg7 %
Potassium148 mg7.4 %
Phosphorus101 mg14 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Niacin (B3).

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Grains, rice & pasta, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (10 g) of wheat flour (type 550)?

1 tbsp (10 g) of wheat flour (type 550) has 35 calories, with 1.2 g protein, 7.1 g carbs and 0.11 g fat.

How much protein is in wheat flour (type 550)?

Wheat flour (type 550) has 12 g protein per 100 g. That is 14% of its calories.

How many carbs are in wheat flour (type 550)?

Wheat flour (type 550) has 71 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.47 g sugars and 4.9 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code C214200. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.