Calories and nutrition facts

Rolled oats

Also known as: oats, oatmeal, porridge oats

100 g of rolled oats has 348 calories, 13 g protein, 53 g carbs and 6.7 g fat. 1 tbsp (10 g) has 35 calories.

  • Carbs 68 %
  • Protein 15 %
  • Fat 17 %
Rolled oats1 tbsp (10 g)
Calories35
Carbs5.3 g
Protein1.3 g
Fat0.67 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (10 g)
Energy348 kcal 1,456 kJ35 kcal 146 kJ
Fat6.7 g0.67 g
of which saturated1.3 g0.13 g
Carbohydrates53 g5.3 g
of which sugars0.74 g0.07 g
Fibre11 g1.1 g
Protein13 g1.3 g
Salt0 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.56 mg51 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.03 mg2.1 %
Niacin (B3)4.2 mg26 %
Vitamin B60.1 mg7.1 %
Folate93 µg46 %
Vitamin E0.8 mg6.7 %
Vitamin K2.1 µg2.8 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium44 mg5.5 %
Iron4.4 mg32 %
Magnesium121 mg32 %
Zinc3.6 mg36 %
Potassium382 mg19 %
Phosphorus325 mg46 %
Iodine0.79 µg0.5 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Niacin (B3), Folate, Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Potassium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Grains, rice & pasta, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (10 g) of rolled oats?

1 tbsp (10 g) of rolled oats has 35 calories, with 1.3 g protein, 5.3 g carbs and 0.67 g fat.

How much protein is in rolled oats?

Rolled oats has 13 g protein per 100 g. That is 15% of its calories.

How many carbs are in rolled oats?

Rolled oats has 53 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.74 g sugars and 11 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code C133000. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.