Calories and nutrition facts

Wheat flour (type 405)

Also known as: plain flour, all-purpose flour, white flour

100 g of wheat flour (type 405) has 348 calories, 11 g protein, 72 g carbs and 0.93 g fat. 1 tbsp (10 g) has 35 calories.

  • Carbs 86 %
  • Protein 12 %
  • Fat 2 %
Wheat flour (type 405)1 tbsp (10 g)
Calories35
Carbs7.2 g
Protein1.1 g
Fat0.09 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (10 g)
Energy348 kcal 1,456 kJ35 kcal 146 kJ
Fat0.93 g0.09 g
of which saturated0.12 g0.01 g
Carbohydrates72 g7.2 g
of which sugars0.31 g0.03 g
Fibre5.3 g0.53 g
Protein11 g1.1 g
Salt0 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.12 mg11 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.03 mg2.1 %
Niacin (B3)2.8 mg17 %
Vitamin B60.04 mg2.9 %
Folate14 µg6.9 %
Vitamin E0.24 mg2 %
Vitamin K0.36 µg0.5 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium11 mg1.4 %
Iron0.65 mg4.6 %
Magnesium15 mg3.9 %
Zinc0.47 mg4.7 %
Potassium147 mg7.4 %
Phosphorus68 mg9.8 %
Iodine7.4 µg4.9 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Niacin (B3).

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Grains, rice & pasta, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (10 g) of wheat flour (type 405)?

1 tbsp (10 g) of wheat flour (type 405) has 35 calories, with 1.1 g protein, 7.2 g carbs and 0.09 g fat.

How much protein is in wheat flour (type 405)?

Wheat flour (type 405) has 11 g protein per 100 g. That is 12% of its calories.

How many carbs are in wheat flour (type 405)?

Wheat flour (type 405) has 72 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.31 g sugars and 5.3 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code C214100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.