Calories and nutrition facts

Surimi

Also known as: crab sticks, imitation crab

100 g of surimi has 89 calories, 7.8 g protein, 6.3 g carbs and 3.6 g fat. 1 stick (15 g) has 13 calories.

  • Carbs 28 %
  • Protein 35 %
  • Fat 37 %
Surimi1 stick (15 g)
Calories13
Carbs0.94 g
Protein1.2 g
Fat0.54 g
Health Score4/10
Fair

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 stick (15 g)
Energy89 kcal 372 kJ13 kcal 54 kJ
Fat3.6 g0.54 g
of which saturated0.42 g0.06 g
Carbohydrates6.3 g0.94 g
of which sugars6.3 g0.94 g
Fibre––
Protein7.8 g1.2 g
Salt2.2 g0.33 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A16 µg2 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.04 mg2.9 %
Niacin (B3)1.3 mg7.9 %
Vitamin B60.02 mg1.4 %
Folate9.9 µg5 %
Vitamin B120.56 µg22 %
Vitamin E1.1 mg9.2 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium26 mg3.3 %
Iron0.4 mg2.9 %
Magnesium12 mg3.1 %
Zinc0.19 mg1.9 %
Potassium35 mg1.8 %
Phosphorus48 mg6.8 %
Iodine11 µg7.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B12.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Fish & seafood, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 stick (15 g) of surimi?

1 stick (15 g) of surimi has 13 calories, with 1.2 g protein, 0.94 g carbs and 0.54 g fat.

How much protein is in surimi?

Surimi has 7.8 g protein per 100 g. That is 35% of its calories.

How many carbs are in surimi?

Surimi has 6.3 g carbs per 100 g, including 6.3 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code T890100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.