Calories and nutrition facts

Almond butter

Also known as: almond paste spread

100 g of almond butter has 559 calories, 25 g protein, 4.5 g carbs and 47 g fat. 1 tbsp (15 g) has 84 calories.

  • Carbs 7 %
  • Protein 18 %
  • Fat 75 %
Almond butter1 tbsp (15 g)
Calories84
Carbs0.68 g
Protein3.8 g
Fat7 g
Health Score6/10
Average

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (15 g)
Energy559 kcal 2,339 kJ84 kcal 351 kJ
Fat47 g7 g
of which saturated4 g0.6 g
Carbohydrates4.5 g0.68 g
of which sugars4.4 g0.66 g
Fibre10 g1.5 g
Protein25 g3.8 g
Salt0.02 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A20 µg2.5 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.94 mg67 %
Niacin (B3)5.8 mg36 %
Vitamin B60.1 mg7.1 %
Folate32 µg16 %
Vitamin E24 mg202 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium347 mg43 %
Iron3.5 mg25 %
Magnesium279 mg74 %
Zinc3.3 mg33 %
Potassium748 mg37 %
Phosphorus508 mg73 %
Iodine1.1 µg0.7 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (B3), Folate, Vitamin E, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Potassium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Nuts & seeds, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (15 g) of almond butter?

1 tbsp (15 g) of almond butter has 84 calories, with 3.8 g protein, 0.68 g carbs and 7 g fat.

How much protein is in almond butter?

Almond butter has 25 g protein per 100 g. That is 18% of its calories.

How many carbs are in almond butter?

Almond butter has 4.5 g carbs per 100 g, including 4.4 g sugars and 10 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code H212800. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.