Calories and nutrition facts

Tahini

Also known as: sesame paste

100 g of tahini has 595 calories, 18 g protein, 0.7 g carbs and 56 g fat. 1 tbsp (15 g) has 89 calories.

  • Carbs 3 %
  • Protein 12 %
  • Fat 85 %
Tahini1 tbsp (15 g)
Calories89
Carbs0.11 g
Protein2.7 g
Fat8.4 g
Health Score5/10
Fair

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (15 g)
Energy595 kcal 2,489 kJ89 kcal 372 kJ
Fat56 g8.4 g
of which saturated8.4 g1.3 g
Carbohydrates0.7 g0.11 g
of which sugars0.3 g0.05 g
Fibre8.2 g1.2 g
Protein18 g2.7 g
Salt0.14 g0.02 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)1.4 mg129 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.31 mg22 %
Niacin (B3)12 mg75 %
Vitamin B60.15 mg11 %
Folate98 µg49 %
Vitamin C1 mg1.3 %
Vitamin E0.25 mg2.1 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium282 mg35 %
Iron7 mg50 %
Magnesium357 mg95 %
Zinc5.4 mg54 %
Potassium508 mg25 %
Phosphorus732 mg105 %
Iodine0.8 µg0.5 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (B3), Folate, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Potassium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Nuts & seeds, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (15 g) of tahini?

1 tbsp (15 g) of tahini has 89 calories, with 2.7 g protein, 0.11 g carbs and 8.4 g fat.

How much protein is in tahini?

Tahini has 18 g protein per 100 g. That is 12% of its calories.

How many carbs are in tahini?

Tahini has 0.7 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.3 g sugars and 8.2 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code Q901000. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.