Calories and nutrition facts

Sunflower seeds

100 g of sunflower seeds has 564 calories, 26 g protein, 4.8 g carbs and 48 g fat. 1 tbsp (10 g) has 56 calories.

  • Carbs 5 %
  • Protein 19 %
  • Fat 76 %
Sunflower seeds1 tbsp (10 g)
Calories56
Carbs0.48 g
Protein2.6 g
Fat4.8 g
Health Score5/10
Fair

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (10 g)
Energy564 kcal 2,360 kJ56 kcal 234 kJ
Fat48 g4.8 g
of which saturated4.8 g0.48 g
Carbohydrates4.8 g0.48 g
of which sugars3.5 g0.35 g
Fibre5.8 g0.58 g
Protein26 g2.6 g
Salt0 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A3 µg0.4 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)1.9 mg173 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.26 mg19 %
Niacin (B3)11 mg69 %
Vitamin B61.3 mg91 %
Folate121 µg61 %
Vitamin E37 mg310 %
Vitamin K2.6 µg3.5 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium86 mg11 %
Iron5.7 mg41 %
Magnesium336 mg90 %
Zinc5.8 mg58 %
Potassium784 mg39 %
Phosphorus688 mg98 %
Iodine4 µg2.7 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin E, Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Potassium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Nuts & seeds, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (10 g) of sunflower seeds?

1 tbsp (10 g) of sunflower seeds has 56 calories, with 2.6 g protein, 0.48 g carbs and 4.8 g fat.

How much protein is in sunflower seeds?

Sunflower seeds has 26 g protein per 100 g. That is 19% of its calories.

How many carbs are in sunflower seeds?

Sunflower seeds has 4.8 g carbs per 100 g, including 3.5 g sugars and 5.8 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code H430100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.