Calories and nutrition facts

Almonds

Also known as: almond kernels

100 g of almonds has 544 calories, 22 g protein, 3.9 g carbs and 47 g fat. 1 handful (30 g) has 163 calories.

  • Carbs 7 %
  • Protein 16 %
  • Fat 77 %
Almonds1 handful (30 g)
Calories163
Carbs1.2 g
Protein6.7 g
Fat14 g
Health Score6/10
Average

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 handful (30 g)
Energy544 kcal 2,276 kJ163 kcal 682 kJ
Fat47 g14 g
of which saturated4 g1.2 g
Carbohydrates3.9 g1.2 g
of which sugars3.6 g1.1 g
Fibre10 g3 g
Protein22 g6.7 g
Salt0.01 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A20 µg2.5 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.22 mg20 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)1.2 mg87 %
Niacin (B3)5.9 mg37 %
Vitamin B60.02 mg1.4 %
Folate45 µg23 %
Vitamin C1 mg1.3 %
Vitamin E24 mg199 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium85 mg11 %
Iron3.1 mg22 %
Magnesium218 mg58 %
Zinc3.2 mg32 %
Potassium676 mg34 %
Phosphorus555 mg79 %
Iodine1.1 µg0.7 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (B3), Folate, Vitamin E, Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Potassium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Nuts & seeds, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 handful (30 g) of almonds?

1 handful (30 g) of almonds has 163 calories, with 6.7 g protein, 1.2 g carbs and 14 g fat.

How much protein is in almonds?

Almonds has 22 g protein per 100 g. That is 16% of its calories.

How many carbs are in almonds?

Almonds has 3.9 g carbs per 100 g, including 3.6 g sugars and 10 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code H210100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.