Calories and nutrition facts

Sesame seeds

100 g of sesame seeds has 565 calories, 21 g protein, 1.4 g carbs and 50 g fat. 1 tbsp (9 g) has 51 calories.

  • Carbs 5 %
  • Protein 15 %
  • Fat 80 %
Sesame seeds1 tbsp (9 g)
Calories51
Carbs0.13 g
Protein1.9 g
Fat4.5 g
Health Score5/10
Fair

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (9 g)
Energy565 kcal 2,364 kJ51 kcal 213 kJ
Fat50 g4.5 g
of which saturated7.6 g0.68 g
Carbohydrates1.4 g0.13 g
of which sugars1.2 g0.11 g
Fibre11 g1 g
Protein21 g1.9 g
Salt0.11 g0.01 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.79 mg72 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.25 mg18 %
Niacin (B3)9.4 mg58 %
Vitamin B60.79 mg56 %
Folate119 µg60 %
Vitamin E0.25 mg2.1 %
Vitamin K2.8 µg3.8 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium783 mg98 %
Iron10 mg71 %
Magnesium347 mg93 %
Zinc6 mg60 %
Potassium458 mg23 %
Phosphorus607 mg87 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Folate, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Potassium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Nuts & seeds, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (9 g) of sesame seeds?

1 tbsp (9 g) of sesame seeds has 51 calories, with 1.9 g protein, 0.13 g carbs and 4.5 g fat.

How much protein is in sesame seeds?

Sesame seeds has 21 g protein per 100 g. That is 15% of its calories.

How many carbs are in sesame seeds?

Sesame seeds has 1.4 g carbs per 100 g, including 1.2 g sugars and 11 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code H420100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.