Calories and nutrition facts

Pistachios

100 g of pistachios has 599 calories, 21 g protein, 7.6 g carbs and 52 g fat. 1 handful (30 g) has 180 calories.

  • Carbs 9 %
  • Protein 14 %
  • Fat 78 %
Pistachios1 handful (30 g)
Calories180
Carbs2.3 g
Protein6.2 g
Fat15 g
Health Score4/10
Fair

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 handful (30 g)
Energy599 kcal 2,506 kJ180 kcal 753 kJ
Fat52 g15 g
of which saturated6.1 g1.8 g
Carbohydrates7.6 g2.3 g
of which sugars6.6 g2 g
Fibre11 g3.2 g
Protein21 g6.2 g
Salt0.73 g0.22 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A25 µg3.1 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.69 mg63 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.2 mg14 %
Niacin (B3)6.5 mg41 %
Vitamin B61.5 mg107 %
Folate58 µg29 %
Vitamin C7 mg8.8 %
Vitamin E5.2 mg43 %
Vitamin K13 µg18 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium129 mg16 %
Iron6.9 mg49 %
Magnesium182 mg49 %
Zinc2.9 mg29 %
Potassium5.6 mg0.3 %
Phosphorus500 mg71 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Nuts & seeds, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 handful (30 g) of pistachios?

1 handful (30 g) of pistachios has 180 calories, with 6.2 g protein, 2.3 g carbs and 15 g fat.

How much protein is in pistachios?

Pistachios has 21 g protein per 100 g. That is 14% of its calories.

How many carbs are in pistachios?

Pistachios has 7.6 g carbs per 100 g, including 6.6 g sugars and 11 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code H250100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.