Calories and nutrition facts

Pumpkin seeds

Also known as: pepitas

100 g of pumpkin seeds has 588 calories, 36 g protein, 2.8 g carbs and 46 g fat. 1 tbsp (10 g) has 59 calories.

  • Carbs 5 %
  • Protein 24 %
  • Fat 71 %
Pumpkin seeds1 tbsp (10 g)
Calories59
Carbs0.28 g
Protein3.6 g
Fat4.6 g
Health Score5/10
Fair

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (10 g)
Energy588 kcal 2,460 kJ59 kcal 247 kJ
Fat46 g4.6 g
of which saturated7.7 g0.77 g
Carbohydrates2.8 g0.28 g
of which sugars1.3 g0.13 g
Fibre8.7 g0.87 g
Protein36 g3.6 g
Salt0.07 g0.01 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A20 µg2.5 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.59 mg54 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.04 mg2.9 %
Niacin (B3)8.2 mg51 %
Vitamin B60.09 mg6.4 %
Vitamin E2.2 mg18 %
Vitamin K2.3 µg3.1 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium9.9 mg1.2 %
Iron4.9 mg35 %
Magnesium285 mg76 %
Zinc6.2 mg62 %
Potassium570 mg28 %
Phosphorus516 mg74 %
Iodine2.7 µg1.8 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin E, Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Potassium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Nuts & seeds, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (10 g) of pumpkin seeds?

1 tbsp (10 g) of pumpkin seeds has 59 calories, with 3.6 g protein, 0.28 g carbs and 4.6 g fat.

How much protein is in pumpkin seeds?

Pumpkin seeds has 36 g protein per 100 g. That is 24% of its calories.

How many carbs are in pumpkin seeds?

Pumpkin seeds has 2.8 g carbs per 100 g, including 1.3 g sugars and 8.7 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code H310100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.