Calories and nutrition facts

Cashews

Also known as: cashew nuts

100 g of cashews has 618 calories, 21 g protein, 26 g carbs and 47 g fat. 1 handful (30 g) has 185 calories.

  • Carbs 18 %
  • Protein 14 %
  • Fat 69 %
Cashews1 handful (30 g)
Calories185
Carbs7.8 g
Protein6.3 g
Fat14 g
Health Score3/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 handful (30 g)
Energy618 kcal 2,586 kJ185 kcal 774 kJ
Fat47 g14 g
of which saturated9.3 g2.8 g
Carbohydrates26 g7.8 g
of which sugars6.2 g1.8 g
Fibre3 g0.9 g
Protein21 g6.3 g
Salt0.03 g0.01 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.58 mg53 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.18 mg13 %
Niacin (B3)7 mg44 %
Vitamin B60.53 mg38 %
Folate68 µg34 %
Vitamin E0.29 mg2.4 %
Vitamin K35 µg46 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium38 mg4.8 %
Iron6.4 mg46 %
Magnesium258 mg69 %
Zinc5.2 mg52 %
Potassium689 mg34 %
Phosphorus500 mg71 %
Iodine5 µg3.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin K, Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Potassium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Nuts & seeds, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 handful (30 g) of cashews?

1 handful (30 g) of cashews has 185 calories, with 6.3 g protein, 7.8 g carbs and 14 g fat.

How much protein is in cashews?

Cashews has 21 g protein per 100 g. That is 14% of its calories.

How many carbs are in cashews?

Cashews has 26 g carbs per 100 g, including 6.2 g sugars and 3 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code H170100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.