Calories and nutrition facts

Hazelnuts

Also known as: filberts

100 g of hazelnuts has 667 calories, 16 g protein, 4.2 g carbs and 63 g fat. 1 handful (30 g) has 200 calories.

  • Carbs 5 %
  • Protein 10 %
  • Fat 85 %
Hazelnuts1 handful (30 g)
Calories200
Carbs1.3 g
Protein4.9 g
Fat19 g
Health Score5/10
Fair

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 handful (30 g)
Energy667 kcal 2,791 kJ200 kcal 837 kJ
Fat63 g19 g
of which saturated5.3 g1.6 g
Carbohydrates4.2 g1.3 g
of which sugars3.9 g1.2 g
Fibre7.6 g2.3 g
Protein16 g4.9 g
Salt0 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A4 µg0.5 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.46 mg42 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.15 mg11 %
Niacin (B3)4.8 mg30 %
Vitamin B60.66 mg47 %
Folate90 µg45 %
Vitamin E22 mg185 %
Vitamin K11 µg15 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium149 mg19 %
Iron3.4 mg25 %
Magnesium163 mg43 %
Zinc2.1 mg21 %
Potassium745 mg37 %
Phosphorus288 mg41 %
Iodine1 µg0.7 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin E, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Potassium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Nuts & seeds, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 handful (30 g) of hazelnuts?

1 handful (30 g) of hazelnuts has 200 calories, with 4.9 g protein, 1.3 g carbs and 19 g fat.

How much protein is in hazelnuts?

Hazelnuts has 16 g protein per 100 g. That is 10% of its calories.

How many carbs are in hazelnuts?

Hazelnuts has 4.2 g carbs per 100 g, including 3.9 g sugars and 7.6 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code H130100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.