Calories and nutrition facts

Walnuts

100 g of walnuts has 721 calories, 16 g protein, 3 g carbs and 71 g fat. 1 handful (30 g) has 216 calories.

  • Carbs 3 %
  • Protein 9 %
  • Fat 88 %
Walnuts1 handful (30 g)
Calories216
Carbs0.9 g
Protein4.8 g
Fat21 g
Health Score4/10
Fair

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 handful (30 g)
Energy721 kcal 3,017 kJ216 kcal 904 kJ
Fat71 g21 g
of which saturated6.5 g2 g
Carbohydrates3 g0.9 g
of which sugars2.7 g0.8 g
Fibre4.6 g1.4 g
Protein16 g4.8 g
Salt0 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A4 µg0.5 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.34 mg31 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.13 mg9.3 %
Niacin (B3)4.4 mg27 %
Vitamin B60.6 mg43 %
Folate73 µg36 %
Vitamin E1.1 mg9.1 %
Vitamin K2.6 µg3.5 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium87 mg11 %
Iron2.8 mg20 %
Magnesium140 mg37 %
Zinc2.6 mg26 %
Potassium444 mg22 %
Phosphorus320 mg46 %
Iodine3 µg2 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Folate, Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Potassium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Nuts & seeds, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 handful (30 g) of walnuts?

1 handful (30 g) of walnuts has 216 calories, with 4.8 g protein, 0.9 g carbs and 21 g fat.

How much protein is in walnuts?

Walnuts has 16 g protein per 100 g. That is 9% of its calories.

How many carbs are in walnuts?

Walnuts has 3 g carbs per 100 g, including 2.7 g sugars and 4.6 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code H120100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.