Calories and nutrition facts

Macadamia nuts

100 g of macadamia nuts has 736 calories, 8.8 g protein, 5.2 g carbs and 73 g fat. 1 handful (30 g) has 221 calories.

  • Carbs 6 %
  • Protein 5 %
  • Fat 89 %
Macadamia nuts1 handful (30 g)
Calories221
Carbs1.6 g
Protein2.6 g
Fat22 g
Health Score3/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 handful (30 g)
Energy736 kcal 3,079 kJ221 kcal 925 kJ
Fat73 g22 g
of which saturated11 g3.2 g
Carbohydrates5.2 g1.6 g
of which sugars4.1 g1.2 g
Fibre11 g3.4 g
Protein8.8 g2.6 g
Salt0.01 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A9 µg1.1 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.28 mg25 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.12 mg8.6 %
Niacin (B3)2.8 mg17 %
Vitamin B60.36 mg26 %
Folate10 µg5 %
Vitamin E0.57 mg4.7 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium61 mg7.6 %
Iron1.4 mg9.9 %
Magnesium119 mg32 %
Zinc1.3 mg13 %
Potassium480 mg24 %
Phosphorus231 mg33 %
Iodine5 µg3.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Magnesium, Potassium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Nuts & seeds, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 handful (30 g) of macadamia nuts?

1 handful (30 g) of macadamia nuts has 221 calories, with 2.6 g protein, 1.6 g carbs and 22 g fat.

How much protein is in macadamia nuts?

Macadamia nuts has 8.8 g protein per 100 g. That is 5% of its calories.

How many carbs are in macadamia nuts?

Macadamia nuts has 5.2 g carbs per 100 g, including 4.1 g sugars and 11 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code H190100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.