Calories and nutrition facts

Brazil nuts

100 g of Brazil nuts has 704 calories, 17 g protein, 2.8 g carbs and 68 g fat. 1 Brazil nut (5 g) has 35 calories.

  • Carbs 3 %
  • Protein 10 %
  • Fat 87 %
Brazil nuts1 Brazil nut (5 g)
Calories35
Carbs0.14 g
Protein0.85 g
Fat3.4 g
Health Score3/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 Brazil nut (5 g)
Energy704 kcal 2,946 kJ35 kcal 146 kJ
Fat68 g3.4 g
of which saturated17 g0.84 g
Carbohydrates2.8 g0.14 g
of which sugars2.4 g0.12 g
Fibre5.8 g0.29 g
Protein17 g0.85 g
Salt0.06 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A9 µg1.1 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.71 mg65 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.06 mg4.3 %
Niacin (B3)3.6 mg22 %
Vitamin B60.24 mg17 %
Folate31 µg16 %
Vitamin E5.7 mg48 %
Vitamin K1.2 µg1.6 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium161 mg20 %
Iron2.8 mg20 %
Magnesium379 mg101 %
Zinc3.9 mg39 %
Potassium634 mg32 %
Phosphorus675 mg96 %
Iodine5 µg3.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin E, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Potassium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Nuts & seeds, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 Brazil nut (5 g)?

1 Brazil nut (5 g) has 35 calories, with 0.85 g protein, 0.14 g carbs and 3.4 g fat.

How much protein is in Brazil nuts?

Brazil nuts has 17 g protein per 100 g. That is 10% of its calories.

How many carbs are in Brazil nuts?

Brazil nuts has 2.8 g carbs per 100 g, including 2.4 g sugars and 5.8 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code H180100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.