Calories and nutrition facts

Apple cider vinegar

100 g of apple cider vinegar has 18 calories, 0.2 g protein, 0.15 g carbs and 0 g fat. 1 tbsp (15 ml) has 3 calories.

  • Carbs 3 %
  • Protein 4 %
  • Fat 0 %
  • Other 92 %
Apple cider vinegar1 tbsp (15 ml)
Calories3
Carbs0.02 g
Protein0.03 g
Fat0 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (15 ml)
Energy18 kcal 75 kJ3 kcal 13 kJ
Fat0 g0 g
of which saturated0 g0 g
Carbohydrates0.15 g0.02 g
of which sugars0.15 g0.02 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Protein0.2 g0.03 g
Salt0.05 g0.01 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium5.8 mg0.7 %
Iron0.12 mg0.9 %
Magnesium4.2 mg1.1 %
Zinc0.04 mg0.4 %
Potassium100 mg5 %
Phosphorus6 mg0.9 %

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Sauces & condiments, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (15 ml) of apple cider vinegar?

1 tbsp (15 ml) of apple cider vinegar has 3 calories, with 0.03 g protein, 0.02 g carbs and 0 g fat.

How much protein is in apple cider vinegar?

Apple cider vinegar has 0.2 g protein per 100 g. That is 4% of its calories.

How many carbs are in apple cider vinegar?

Apple cider vinegar has 0.15 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.15 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code R123100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.