Calories and nutrition facts

Tzatziki

100 g of tzatziki has 81 calories, 2.4 g protein, 3.5 g carbs and 6 g fat. 1 tbsp (20 g) has 16 calories.

  • Carbs 19 %
  • Protein 12 %
  • Fat 69 %
Tzatziki1 tbsp (20 g)
Calories16
Carbs0.7 g
Protein0.48 g
Fat1.2 g
Health Score6/10
Average

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (20 g)
Energy81 kcal 339 kJ16 kcal 67 kJ
Fat6 g1.2 g
of which saturated3.9 g0.79 g
Carbohydrates3.5 g0.7 g
of which sugars3.5 g0.7 g
Fibre0.6 g0.12 g
Protein2.4 g0.48 g
Salt0.31 g0.06 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A74 µg9.3 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.11 mg7.9 %
Niacin (B3)0.65 mg4.1 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg2.1 %
Folate14 µg7 %
Vitamin B120.2 µg8 %
Vitamin C3.9 mg4.8 %
Vitamin E0.1 mg0.8 %
Vitamin K14 µg19 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium80 mg10 %
Iron0.11 mg0.8 %
Magnesium12 mg3.2 %
Zinc0.5 mg5 %
Potassium163 mg8.2 %
Phosphorus64 mg9.1 %
Iodine7 µg4.7 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin K.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Sauces & condiments, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (20 g) of tzatziki?

1 tbsp (20 g) of tzatziki has 16 calories, with 0.48 g protein, 0.7 g carbs and 1.2 g fat.

How much protein is in tzatziki?

Tzatziki has 2.4 g protein per 100 g. That is 12% of its calories.

How many carbs are in tzatziki?

Tzatziki has 3.5 g carbs per 100 g, including 3.5 g sugars and 0.6 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code X476512. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.