Calories and nutrition facts

Mustard

100 g of mustard has 111 calories, 5.5 g protein, 2.9 g carbs and 7 g fat. 1 tsp (5 g) has 6 calories.

  • Carbs 20 %
  • Protein 21 %
  • Fat 59 %
Mustard1 tsp (5 g)
Calories6
Carbs0.15 g
Protein0.28 g
Fat0.35 g
Health Score3/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tsp (5 g)
Energy111 kcal 464 kJ6 kcal 25 kJ
Fat7 g0.35 g
of which saturated0.5 g0.03 g
Carbohydrates2.9 g0.15 g
of which sugars2.8 g0.14 g
Fibre4.5 g0.23 g
Protein5.5 g0.28 g
Salt3.3 g0.16 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A3 µg0.4 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.31 mg22 %
Niacin (B3)1.8 mg11 %
Vitamin B60.06 mg4.3 %
Folate12 µg5.9 %
Vitamin E0.71 mg5.9 %
Vitamin K3.5 µg4.6 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium98 mg12 %
Iron1.6 mg12 %
Magnesium62 mg17 %
Zinc0.81 mg8.1 %
Potassium162 mg8.1 %
Phosphorus158 mg23 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Magnesium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Sauces & condiments, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tsp (5 g) of mustard?

1 tsp (5 g) of mustard has 6 calories, with 0.28 g protein, 0.15 g carbs and 0.35 g fat.

How much protein is in mustard?

Mustard has 5.5 g protein per 100 g. That is 20% of its calories.

How many carbs are in mustard?

Mustard has 2.9 g carbs per 100 g, including 2.8 g sugars and 4.5 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code R132000. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.