Calories and nutrition facts

Soy sauce

Also known as: soya sauce

100 g of soy sauce has 66 calories, 6.3 g protein, 5.5 g carbs and 0.88 g fat. 1 tbsp (15 ml) has 10 calories.

  • Carbs 37 %
  • Protein 38 %
  • Fat 12 %
  • Other 13 %
Soy sauce1 tbsp (15 ml)
Calories10
Carbs0.82 g
Protein0.95 g
Fat0.13 g
Health Score2/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (15 ml)
Energy66 kcal 276 kJ10 kcal 42 kJ
Fat0.88 g0.13 g
of which saturated0.34 g0.05 g
Carbohydrates5.5 g0.82 g
of which sugars4.9 g0.73 g
Fibre1.1 g0.17 g
Protein6.3 g0.95 g
Salt12 g1.7 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.05 mg4.5 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.8 mg57 %
Niacin (B3)2.3 mg14 %
Vitamin B60.31 mg22 %
Vitamin B120.29 µg12 %
Vitamin C7.9 mg9.8 %
Vitamin K0.06 µg0.1 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium17 mg2.2 %
Iron1.1 mg7.7 %
Magnesium39 mg10 %
Zinc0.48 mg4.8 %
Potassium278 mg14 %
Phosphorus140 mg20 %
Iodine3.5 µg2.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B6, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Sauces & condiments, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (15 ml) of soy sauce?

1 tbsp (15 ml) of soy sauce has 10 calories, with 0.95 g protein, 0.82 g carbs and 0.13 g fat.

How much protein is in soy sauce?

Soy sauce has 6.3 g protein per 100 g. That is 38% of its calories.

How many carbs are in soy sauce?

Soy sauce has 5.5 g carbs per 100 g, including 4.9 g sugars and 1.1 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code R143000. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.