Calories and nutrition facts

Blueberries

100 g of blueberries has 61 calories, 0.5 g protein, 9.7 g carbs and 0.6 g fat. 1 handful (80 g) has 49 calories.

  • Carbs 87 %
  • Protein 4 %
  • Fat 10 %
Blueberries1 handful (80 g)
Calories49
Carbs7.8 g
Protein0.4 g
Fat0.48 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 handful (80 g)
Energy61 kcal 255 kJ49 kcal 205 kJ
Fat0.6 g0.48 g
of which saturated0.06 g0.05 g
Carbohydrates9.7 g7.8 g
of which sugars9.7 g7.8 g
Fibre4.9 g3.9 g
Protein0.5 g0.4 g
Salt0.01 g0.01 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A9 µg1.1 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.04 mg2.9 %
Niacin (B3)0.32 mg2 %
Vitamin B60.01 mg0.7 %
Folate12 µg6 %
Vitamin C22 mg28 %
Vitamin E1.2 mg10 %
Vitamin K16 µg21 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium11 mg1.4 %
Iron0.71 mg5.1 %
Magnesium6 mg1.6 %
Zinc0.14 mg1.4 %
Potassium84 mg4.2 %
Phosphorus13 mg1.9 %
Iodine2 µg1.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin C, Vitamin K.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Fruit, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 handful (80 g) of blueberries?

1 handful (80 g) of blueberries has 49 calories, with 0.4 g protein, 7.8 g carbs and 0.48 g fat.

How much protein is in blueberries?

Blueberries has 0.5 g protein per 100 g. That is 3% of its calories.

How many carbs are in blueberries?

Blueberries has 9.7 g carbs per 100 g, including 9.7 g sugars and 4.9 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code F304100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.