Calories and nutrition facts

Bolognese sauce

Also known as: meat sauce

100 g of bolognese sauce has 182 calories, 9.3 g protein, 2.9 g carbs and 14 g fat. 1 serving (150 g) has 273 calories.

  • Carbs 8 %
  • Protein 21 %
  • Fat 72 %
Bolognese sauce1 serving (150 g)
Calories273
Carbs4.4 g
Protein14 g
Fat22 g
Health Score7/10
Average

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving (150 g)
Energy182 kcal 761 kJ273 kcal 1,142 kJ
Fat14 g22 g
of which saturated3.7 g5.6 g
Carbohydrates2.9 g4.4 g
of which sugars2.9 g4.4 g
Fibre1.2 g1.8 g
Protein9.3 g14 g
Salt0.61 g0.92 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A255 µg32 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.06 mg5.5 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.12 mg8.6 %
Niacin (B3)4.8 mg30 %
Vitamin B60.11 mg7.9 %
Folate12 µg6 %
Vitamin B121.5 µg60 %
Vitamin C11 mg14 %
Vitamin D0.22 µg4.4 %
Vitamin E2.5 mg21 %
Vitamin K14 µg19 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium35 mg4.4 %
Iron1.3 mg9.3 %
Magnesium20 mg5.3 %
Zinc2.1 mg21 %
Potassium324 mg16 %
Phosphorus84 mg12 %
Iodine3 µg2 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Niacin (B3), Vitamin B12, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, Zinc, Potassium.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Sauces & condiments, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving (150 g) of bolognese sauce?

1 serving (150 g) of bolognese sauce has 273 calories, with 14 g protein, 4.4 g carbs and 22 g fat.

How much protein is in bolognese sauce?

Bolognese sauce has 9.3 g protein per 100 g. That is 21% of its calories.

How many carbs are in bolognese sauce?

Bolognese sauce has 2.9 g carbs per 100 g, including 2.9 g sugars and 1.2 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code Y038213. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.