Calories and nutrition facts

Braised red cabbage with apple

Also known as: red cabbage

100 g of braised red cabbage with apple has 62 calories, 1 g protein, 4.9 g carbs and 3.7 g fat. 1 serving (150 g) has 93 calories.

  • Carbs 38 %
  • Protein 7 %
  • Fat 55 %
Braised red cabbage with apple1 serving (150 g)
Calories93
Carbs7.4 g
Protein1.5 g
Fat5.6 g
Health Score8/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving (150 g)
Energy62 kcal 259 kJ93 kcal 389 kJ
Fat3.7 g5.6 g
of which saturated0.31 g0.47 g
Carbohydrates4.9 g7.4 g
of which sugars4.6 g6.9 g
Fibre1.9 g2.9 g
Protein1 g1.5 g
Salt0.19 g0.29 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A6 µg0.8 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.03 mg2.1 %
Niacin (B3)0.39 mg2.4 %
Vitamin B60.09 mg6.4 %
Folate10 µg5 %
Vitamin C24 mg30 %
Vitamin E0.61 mg5.1 %
Vitamin K19 µg25 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium23 mg2.9 %
Iron0.3 mg2.1 %
Magnesium10 mg2.7 %
Zinc0.12 mg1.2 %
Potassium183 mg9.2 %
Phosphorus20 mg2.9 %
Iodine2 µg1.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin C, Vitamin K.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving (150 g) of braised red cabbage with apple?

1 serving (150 g) of braised red cabbage with apple has 93 calories, with 1.5 g protein, 7.4 g carbs and 5.6 g fat.

How much protein is in braised red cabbage with apple?

Braised red cabbage with apple has 1 g protein per 100 g. That is 7% of its calories.

How many carbs are in braised red cabbage with apple?

Braised red cabbage with apple has 4.9 g carbs per 100 g, including 4.6 g sugars and 1.9 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code X537063. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.