Calories and nutrition facts

Buttermilk

100 ml of buttermilk has 39 calories, 3.2 g protein, 4.7 g carbs and 0.56 g fat. 1 glass (200 ml) has 78 calories.

  • Carbs 51 %
  • Protein 35 %
  • Fat 14 %
Buttermilk1 glass (200 ml)
Calories78
Carbs9.5 g
Protein6.5 g
Fat1.1 g
Health Score8/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 ml1 glass (200 ml)
Energy39 kcal 163 kJ78 kcal 326 kJ
Fat0.56 g1.1 g
of which saturated0.39 g0.78 g
Carbohydrates4.7 g9.5 g
of which sugars4.7 g9.5 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Protein3.2 g6.5 g
Salt0.09 g0.18 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 ml% reference intake
Vitamin A3.9 µg0.5 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.06 mg5.5 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.18 mg13 %
Niacin (B3)1.4 mg8.6 %
Vitamin B60.04 mg2.9 %
Folate7.8 µg3.9 %
Vitamin C0.4 mg0.5 %
Vitamin E0.02 mg0.2 %
Vitamin K2.5 µg3.3 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 ml% reference intake
Calcium103 mg13 %
Iron0.07 mg0.5 %
Magnesium11 mg2.8 %
Zinc0.28 mg2.8 %
Potassium158 mg7.9 %
Phosphorus89 mg13 %
Iodine13 µg8.7 %

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Milk & yogurt, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 glass (200 ml) of buttermilk?

1 glass (200 ml) of buttermilk has 78 calories, with 6.5 g protein, 9.5 g carbs and 1.1 g fat.

How much protein is in buttermilk?

Buttermilk has 3.2 g protein per 100 ml. That is 33% of its calories.

How many carbs are in buttermilk?

Buttermilk has 4.7 g carbs per 100 ml, including 4.7 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code M150000. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.