Calories and nutrition facts

Celeriac

Also known as: celery root

100 g of celeriac has 30 calories, 1.6 g protein, 2.8 g carbs and 0.33 g fat. 1 serving (100 g) has 30 calories.

  • Carbs 68 %
  • Protein 22 %
  • Fat 10 %
Celeriac1 serving (100 g)
Calories30
Carbs2.8 g
Protein1.6 g
Fat0.33 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving (100 g)
Energy30 kcal 126 kJ30 kcal 126 kJ
Fat0.33 g0.33 g
of which saturated0.07 g0.07 g
Carbohydrates2.8 g2.8 g
of which sugars2.1 g2.1 g
Fibre4.2 g4.2 g
Protein1.6 g1.6 g
Salt0.19 g0.19 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.07 mg5 %
Niacin (B3)1.1 mg6.9 %
Vitamin B60.2 mg14 %
Folate76 µg38 %
Vitamin C8.3 mg10 %
Vitamin E0.5 mg4.2 %
Vitamin K41 µg55 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium41 mg5.1 %
Iron0.53 mg3.8 %
Magnesium15 mg4 %
Zinc0.4 mg4 %
Potassium508 mg25 %
Phosphorus69 mg9.9 %
Iodine2.4 µg1.6 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Folate, Vitamin K, Potassium.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Vegetables, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving (100 g) of celeriac?

1 serving (100 g) of celeriac has 30 calories, with 1.6 g protein, 2.8 g carbs and 0.33 g fat.

How much protein is in celeriac?

Celeriac has 1.6 g protein per 100 g. That is 21% of its calories.

How many carbs are in celeriac?

Celeriac has 2.8 g carbs per 100 g, including 2.1 g sugars and 4.2 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code G660100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.