Calories and nutrition facts

Cheddar

Also known as: cheddar cheese

100 g of cheddar has 387 calories, 23 g protein, 0.21 g carbs and 32 g fat. 1 slice (30 g) has 116 calories.

  • Carbs 0 %
  • Protein 24 %
  • Fat 76 %
Cheddar1 slice (30 g)
Calories116
Carbs0.06 g
Protein6.9 g
Fat9.7 g
Health Score2/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 slice (30 g)
Energy387 kcal 1,619 kJ116 kcal 485 kJ
Fat32 g9.7 g
of which saturated19 g5.8 g
Carbohydrates0.21 g0.06 g
of which sugars0.21 g0.06 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Protein23 g6.9 g
Salt1.5 g0.44 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A385 µg48 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.37 mg26 %
Niacin (B3)5.4 mg34 %
Vitamin B60.08 mg5.7 %
Folate26 µg13 %
Vitamin B121 µg40 %
Vitamin C0.88 mg1.1 %
Vitamin D0.5 µg10 %
Vitamin E1 mg8.3 %
Vitamin K20 µg27 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium805 mg101 %
Iron0.5 mg3.6 %
Magnesium28 mg7.5 %
Zinc4.2 mg42 %
Potassium78 mg3.9 %
Phosphorus500 mg71 %
Iodine44 µg29 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B12, Vitamin K, Calcium, Zinc, Phosphorus, Iodine.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Cheese, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 slice (30 g) of cheddar?

1 slice (30 g) of cheddar has 116 calories, with 6.9 g protein, 0.06 g carbs and 9.7 g fat.

How much protein is in cheddar?

Cheddar has 23 g protein per 100 g. That is 24% of its calories.

How many carbs are in cheddar?

Cheddar has 0.21 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.21 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code M303700. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.