Calories and nutrition facts

Mascarpone

100 g of mascarpone has 395 calories, 4.5 g protein, 3.4 g carbs and 40 g fat. 1 tbsp (25 g) has 99 calories.

  • Carbs 3 %
  • Protein 5 %
  • Fat 92 %
Mascarpone1 tbsp (25 g)
Calories99
Carbs0.85 g
Protein1.1 g
Fat10 g
Health Score4/10
Fair

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (25 g)
Energy395 kcal 1,653 kJ99 kcal 414 kJ
Fat40 g10 g
of which saturated27 g6.8 g
Carbohydrates3.4 g0.85 g
of which sugars3.4 g0.85 g
Fibre––
Protein4.5 g1.1 g
Salt0.11 g0.03 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A415 µg52 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.03 mg2.7 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.25 mg18 %
Niacin (B3)1.3 mg7.9 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg2.1 %
Folate10 µg5.1 %
Vitamin B120.32 µg13 %
Vitamin E1.1 mg8.9 %
Vitamin K22 µg30 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium113 mg14 %
Iron0.09 mg0.6 %
Magnesium10 mg2.7 %
Zinc0.6 mg6 %
Potassium124 mg6.2 %
Phosphorus97 mg14 %
Iodine18 µg12 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin K.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Cheese, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (25 g) of mascarpone?

1 tbsp (25 g) of mascarpone has 99 calories, with 1.1 g protein, 0.85 g carbs and 10 g fat.

How much protein is in mascarpone?

Mascarpone has 4.5 g protein per 100 g. That is 5% of its calories.

How many carbs are in mascarpone?

Mascarpone has 3.4 g carbs per 100 g, including 3.4 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code M7A6800. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.