Calories and nutrition facts

Protein bread

100 g of protein bread has 226 calories, 23 g protein, 11 g carbs and 8.2 g fat. 1 slice (40 g) has 90 calories.

  • Carbs 25 %
  • Protein 42 %
  • Fat 33 %
Protein bread1 slice (40 g)
Calories90
Carbs4.4 g
Protein9.4 g
Fat3.3 g
Health Score9/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 slice (40 g)
Energy226 kcal 946 kJ90 kcal 377 kJ
Fat8.2 g3.3 g
of which saturated0.93 g0.37 g
Carbohydrates11 g4.4 g
of which sugars3.9 g1.6 g
Fibre6.5 g2.6 g
Protein23 g9.4 g
Salt0.97 g0.39 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A4 µg0.5 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.37 mg34 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.18 mg13 %
Niacin (B3)6.6 mg41 %
Vitamin B60.21 mg15 %
Folate42 µg21 %
Vitamin C0.6 mg0.8 %
Vitamin E1.9 mg16 %
Vitamin K10 µg13 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium99 mg12 %
Iron3.3 mg24 %
Magnesium127 mg34 %
Zinc2.3 mg23 %
Potassium407 mg20 %
Phosphorus224 mg32 %
Iodine1 µg0.7 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin E, Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Potassium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Bread & rolls, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 slice (40 g) of protein bread?

1 slice (40 g) of protein bread has 90 calories, with 9.4 g protein, 4.4 g carbs and 3.3 g fat.

How much protein is in protein bread?

Protein bread has 23 g protein per 100 g. That is 41% of its calories.

How many carbs are in protein bread?

Protein bread has 11 g carbs per 100 g, including 3.9 g sugars and 6.5 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code B881100. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.