Calories and nutrition facts

Ricotta

100 g of ricotta has 159 calories, 8.6 g protein, 3.4 g carbs and 12 g fat. 1 serving (50 g) has 80 calories.

  • Carbs 9 %
  • Protein 22 %
  • Fat 70 %
Ricotta1 serving (50 g)
Calories80
Carbs1.7 g
Protein4.3 g
Fat6.2 g
Health Score4/10
Fair

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving (50 g)
Energy159 kcal 665 kJ80 kcal 335 kJ
Fat12 g6.2 g
of which saturated8.2 g4.1 g
Carbohydrates3.4 g1.7 g
of which sugars3.4 g1.7 g
Fibre––
Protein8.6 g4.3 g
Salt0.46 g0.23 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A129 µg16 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.03 mg2.7 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.24 mg17 %
Niacin (B3)2.9 mg18 %
Vitamin B60.05 mg3.6 %
Folate13 µg6.7 %
Vitamin B120.62 µg25 %
Vitamin E0.26 mg2.2 %
Vitamin K5.9 µg7.9 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium216 mg27 %
Iron0.16 mg1.1 %
Magnesium15 mg3.9 %
Zinc0.86 mg8.6 %
Potassium146 mg7.3 %
Phosphorus146 mg21 %
Iodine19 µg13 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B12, Calcium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Cheese, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving (50 g) of ricotta?

1 serving (50 g) of ricotta has 80 calories, with 4.3 g protein, 1.7 g carbs and 6.2 g fat.

How much protein is in ricotta?

Ricotta has 8.6 g protein per 100 g. That is 22% of its calories.

How many carbs are in ricotta?

Ricotta has 3.4 g carbs per 100 g, including 3.4 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code M741600. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.