Calories and nutrition facts

Fresh goat cheese

Also known as: chèvre

100 g of fresh goat cheese has 230 calories, 18 g protein, 2 g carbs and 16 g fat. 1 serving (30 g) has 69 calories.

  • Carbs 4 %
  • Protein 32 %
  • Fat 65 %
Fresh goat cheese1 serving (30 g)
Calories69
Carbs0.61 g
Protein5.4 g
Fat4.9 g
Health Score3/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 serving (30 g)
Energy230 kcal 962 kJ69 kcal 289 kJ
Fat16 g4.9 g
of which saturated11 g3.2 g
Carbohydrates2 g0.61 g
of which sugars1.7 g0.52 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Protein18 g5.4 g
Salt1.1 g0.32 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A140 µg18 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.05 mg4.5 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.23 mg16 %
Niacin (B3)2.7 mg17 %
Vitamin B60.05 mg3.6 %
Folate7 µg3.5 %
Vitamin B120.68 µg27 %
Vitamin D0.23 µg4.6 %
Vitamin E0.27 mg2.3 %
Vitamin K1.8 µg2.4 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium148 mg19 %
Iron0.1 mg0.7 %
Magnesium13 mg3.4 %
Zinc0.64 mg6.4 %
Potassium104 mg5.2 %
Phosphorus150 mg21 %
Iodine18 µg12 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B12, Calcium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Cheese, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 serving (30 g) of fresh goat cheese?

1 serving (30 g) of fresh goat cheese has 69 calories, with 5.4 g protein, 0.61 g carbs and 4.9 g fat.

How much protein is in fresh goat cheese?

Fresh goat cheese has 18 g protein per 100 g. That is 31% of its calories.

How many carbs are in fresh goat cheese?

Fresh goat cheese has 2 g carbs per 100 g, including 1.7 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code M7A1600. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.