Calories and nutrition facts

Obazda

Also known as: Bavarian cheese spread

100 g of Obazda has 298 calories, 12 g protein, 1.5 g carbs and 27 g fat. 1 tbsp (25 g) has 75 calories.

  • Carbs 2 %
  • Protein 16 %
  • Fat 82 %
Obazda1 tbsp (25 g)
Calories75
Carbs0.38 g
Protein2.9 g
Fat6.8 g
Health Score2/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (25 g)
Energy298 kcal 1,247 kJ75 kcal 314 kJ
Fat27 g6.8 g
of which saturated18 g4.4 g
Carbohydrates1.5 g0.38 g
of which sugars1.5 g0.37 g
Fibre0.1 g0.03 g
Protein12 g2.9 g
Salt1.5 g0.38 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A281 µg35 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.03 mg2.7 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.26 mg19 %
Niacin (B3)3.4 mg21 %
Vitamin B60.1 mg7.1 %
Folate23 µg12 %
Vitamin B120.4 µg16 %
Vitamin C0.66 mg0.8 %
Vitamin D0.08 µg1.6 %
Vitamin E0.7 mg5.8 %
Vitamin K29 µg39 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium325 mg41 %
Iron0.1 mg0.7 %
Magnesium16 mg4.3 %
Zinc1.4 mg14 %
Potassium111 mg5.6 %
Phosphorus229 mg33 %
Iodine14 µg9.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B12, Vitamin K, Calcium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Cheese, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (25 g) of Obazda?

1 tbsp (25 g) of Obazda has 75 calories, with 2.9 g protein, 0.38 g carbs and 6.8 g fat.

How much protein is in Obazda?

Obazda has 12 g protein per 100 g. That is 16% of its calories.

How many carbs are in Obazda?

Obazda has 1.5 g carbs per 100 g, including 1.5 g sugars and 0.1 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code M863000. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.