Calories and nutrition facts

Butterkäse

Also known as: mild cheese

100 g of butterkäse has 310 calories, 24 g protein, 0.1 g carbs and 24 g fat. 1 slice (30 g) has 93 calories.

  • Carbs 0 %
  • Protein 31 %
  • Fat 69 %
Butterkäse1 slice (30 g)
Calories93
Carbs0.03 g
Protein7.1 g
Fat7.1 g
Health Score2/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 slice (30 g)
Energy310 kcal 1,297 kJ93 kcal 389 kJ
Fat24 g7.1 g
of which saturated12 g3.7 g
Carbohydrates0.1 g0.03 g
of which sugars0.09 g0.03 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Protein24 g7.1 g
Salt2 g0.59 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A283 µg35 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.01 mg0.9 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.18 mg13 %
Niacin (B3)5.1 mg32 %
Vitamin B60.05 mg3.6 %
Folate18 µg9 %
Vitamin B122 µg80 %
Vitamin C1 mg1.3 %
Vitamin D0.47 µg9.4 %
Vitamin E0.71 mg5.9 %
Vitamin K16 µg21 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium1,014 mg127 %
Iron0.23 mg1.6 %
Magnesium38 mg10 %
Zinc4.8 mg48 %
Potassium121 mg6.1 %
Phosphorus656 mg94 %
Iodine18 µg12 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Niacin (B3), Vitamin B12, Vitamin K, Calcium, Zinc, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Cheese, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 slice (30 g) of butterkäse?

1 slice (30 g) of butterkäse has 93 calories, with 7.1 g protein, 0.03 g carbs and 7.1 g fat.

How much protein is in butterkäse?

Butterkäse has 24 g protein per 100 g. That is 30% of its calories.

How many carbs are in butterkäse?

Butterkäse has 0.1 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.09 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code M501600. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.