Calories and nutrition facts

Spreadable processed cheese

Also known as: cheese spread

100 g of spreadable processed cheese has 284 calories, 12 g protein, 5.3 g carbs and 24 g fat. 1 wedge (20 g) has 57 calories.

  • Carbs 8 %
  • Protein 17 %
  • Fat 76 %
Spreadable processed cheese1 wedge (20 g)
Calories57
Carbs1.1 g
Protein2.4 g
Fat4.7 g
Health Score1/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 wedge (20 g)
Energy284 kcal 1,188 kJ57 kcal 238 kJ
Fat24 g4.7 g
of which saturated16 g3.2 g
Carbohydrates5.3 g1.1 g
of which sugars5.3 g1.1 g
Fibre0 g0 g
Protein12 g2.4 g
Salt2.3 g0.46 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A223 µg28 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.42 mg38 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.14 mg10 %
Niacin (B3)4 mg25 %
Vitamin B60.06 mg4.3 %
Folate13 µg6.3 %
Vitamin B120.83 µg33 %
Vitamin D1.8 µg37 %
Vitamin E0.61 mg5.1 %
Vitamin K31 µg41 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium342 mg43 %
Iron0.11 mg0.8 %
Magnesium21 mg5.7 %
Zinc1.3 mg13 %
Potassium240 mg12 %
Phosphorus800 mg114 %
Iodine35 µg23 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Vitamin K, Calcium, Phosphorus, Iodine.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Cheese, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 wedge (20 g) of spreadable processed cheese?

1 wedge (20 g) of spreadable processed cheese has 57 calories, with 2.4 g protein, 1.1 g carbs and 4.7 g fat.

How much protein is in spreadable processed cheese?

Spreadable processed cheese has 12 g protein per 100 g. That is 17% of its calories.

How many carbs are in spreadable processed cheese?

Spreadable processed cheese has 5.3 g carbs per 100 g, including 5.3 g sugars and 0 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code M810600. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.