Calories and nutrition facts

Rye flour (type 1150)

Also known as: rye flour

100 g of rye flour (type 1150) has 319 calories, 8 g protein, 62 g carbs and 1.1 g fat. 1 tbsp (10 g) has 32 calories.

  • Carbs 87 %
  • Protein 10 %
  • Fat 3 %
Rye flour (type 1150)1 tbsp (10 g)
Calories32
Carbs6.2 g
Protein0.8 g
Fat0.11 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (10 g)
Energy319 kcal 1,335 kJ32 kcal 134 kJ
Fat1.1 g0.11 g
of which saturated0.12 g0.01 g
Carbohydrates62 g6.2 g
of which sugars1.5 g0.15 g
Fibre15 g1.5 g
Protein8 g0.8 g
Salt0 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.31 mg28 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.09 mg6.4 %
Niacin (B3)2.2 mg14 %
Vitamin B60.11 mg7.9 %
Folate34 µg17 %
Vitamin E0.65 mg5.4 %
Vitamin K1.4 µg1.9 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium28 mg3.5 %
Iron1.7 mg12 %
Magnesium54 mg14 %
Zinc1.8 mg18 %
Potassium348 mg17 %
Phosphorus182 mg26 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Folate, Zinc, Potassium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Grains, rice & pasta, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (10 g) of rye flour (type 1150)?

1 tbsp (10 g) of rye flour (type 1150) has 32 calories, with 0.8 g protein, 6.2 g carbs and 0.11 g fat.

How much protein is in rye flour (type 1150)?

Rye flour (type 1150) has 8 g protein per 100 g. That is 10% of its calories.

How many carbs are in rye flour (type 1150)?

Rye flour (type 1150) has 62 g carbs per 100 g, including 1.5 g sugars and 15 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code C223300. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.