Calories and nutrition facts

Whole wheat flour

Also known as: wholemeal flour

100 g of whole wheat flour has 339 calories, 13 g protein, 62 g carbs and 1.8 g fat. 1 tbsp (10 g) has 34 calories.

  • Carbs 80 %
  • Protein 15 %
  • Fat 5 %
Whole wheat flour1 tbsp (10 g)
Calories34
Carbs6.2 g
Protein1.3 g
Fat0.18 g
Health Score10/10
Good

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (10 g)
Energy339 kcal 1,418 kJ34 kcal 142 kJ
Fat1.8 g0.18 g
of which saturated0.22 g0.02 g
Carbohydrates62 g6.2 g
of which sugars0.74 g0.07 g
Fibre12 g1.2 g
Protein13 g1.3 g
Salt0 g0 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.48 mg44 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.09 mg6.4 %
Niacin (B3)7.8 mg49 %
Vitamin B60.46 mg33 %
Folate56 µg28 %
Vitamin E0.63 mg5.3 %
Vitamin K0.95 µg1.3 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium33 mg4.1 %
Iron3.3 mg23 %
Magnesium95 mg25 %
Zinc2.3 mg23 %
Potassium372 mg19 %
Phosphorus291 mg42 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B1 (thiamin), Niacin (B3), Vitamin B6, Folate, Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Potassium, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Grains, rice & pasta, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (10 g) of whole wheat flour?

1 tbsp (10 g) of whole wheat flour has 34 calories, with 1.3 g protein, 6.2 g carbs and 0.18 g fat.

How much protein is in whole wheat flour?

Whole wheat flour has 13 g protein per 100 g. That is 15% of its calories.

How many carbs are in whole wheat flour?

Whole wheat flour has 62 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.74 g sugars and 12 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code C211000. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.