Calories and nutrition facts

Basil pesto

Also known as: pesto

100 g of basil pesto has 542 calories, 6.7 g protein, 0.7 g carbs and 57 g fat. 1 tsp (10 g) has 54 calories.

  • Carbs 1 %
  • Protein 5 %
  • Fat 94 %
Basil pesto1 tsp (10 g)
Calories54
Carbs0.07 g
Protein0.67 g
Fat5.7 g
Health Score2/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tsp (10 g)
Energy542 kcal 2,268 kJ54 kcal 226 kJ
Fat57 g5.7 g
of which saturated7.5 g0.75 g
Carbohydrates0.7 g0.07 g
of which sugars0.7 g0.07 g
Fibre2.1 g0.21 g
Protein6.7 g0.67 g
Salt1.8 g0.18 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A198 µg25 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.09 mg8.2 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.1 mg7.1 %
Niacin (B3)2.1 mg13 %
Vitamin B60.08 mg5.7 %
Folate28 µg14 %
Vitamin C5 mg6.3 %
Vitamin D0.06 µg1.2 %
Vitamin E11 mg91 %
Vitamin K150 µg200 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium156 mg20 %
Iron1.7 mg12 %
Magnesium64 mg17 %
Zinc1.7 mg17 %
Potassium208 mg10 %
Phosphorus163 mg23 %
Iodine8 µg5.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, Calcium, Magnesium, Zinc, Phosphorus.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Sauces & condiments, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tsp (10 g) of basil pesto?

1 tsp (10 g) of basil pesto has 54 calories, with 0.67 g protein, 0.07 g carbs and 5.7 g fat.

How much protein is in basil pesto?

Basil pesto has 6.7 g protein per 100 g. That is 5% of its calories.

How many carbs are in basil pesto?

Basil pesto has 0.7 g carbs per 100 g, including 0.7 g sugars and 2.1 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code X372012. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.