Calories and nutrition facts

Mayonnaise

Also known as: mayo

100 g of mayonnaise has 750 calories, 1.5 g protein, 2.3 g carbs and 81 g fat. 1 tbsp (15 g) has 113 calories.

  • Carbs 1 %
  • Protein 1 %
  • Fat 98 %
Mayonnaise1 tbsp (15 g)
Calories113
Carbs0.35 g
Protein0.22 g
Fat12 g
Health Score2/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (15 g)
Energy750 kcal 3,138 kJ113 kcal 473 kJ
Fat81 g12 g
of which saturated6.9 g1 g
Carbohydrates2.3 g0.35 g
of which sugars2.3 g0.35 g
Fibre0.64 g0.1 g
Protein1.5 g0.22 g
Salt0.91 g0.14 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A21 µg2.6 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.04 mg3.6 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.04 mg2.9 %
Niacin (B3)0.32 mg2 %
Vitamin B60.09 mg6.4 %
Folate9 µg4.5 %
Vitamin B120.3 µg12 %
Vitamin E7.6 mg63 %
Vitamin K46 µg61 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium7 mg0.9 %
Iron0.23 mg1.6 %
Magnesium1 mg0.3 %
Zinc0.16 mg1.6 %
Potassium9 mg0.4 %
Phosphorus30 mg4.3 %
Iodine4 µg2.7 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin E, Vitamin K.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Sauces & condiments, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (15 g) of mayonnaise?

1 tbsp (15 g) of mayonnaise has 113 calories, with 0.22 g protein, 0.35 g carbs and 12 g fat.

How much protein is in mayonnaise?

Mayonnaise has 1.5 g protein per 100 g. That is 1% of its calories.

How many carbs are in mayonnaise?

Mayonnaise has 2.3 g carbs per 100 g, including 2.3 g sugars and 0.64 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code Q991000. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.