Calories and nutrition facts

Remoulade

Also known as: tartar sauce

100 g of remoulade has 567 calories, 0.8 g protein, 5 g carbs and 60 g fat. 1 tbsp (15 g) has 85 calories.

  • Carbs 4 %
  • Protein 1 %
  • Fat 96 %
Remoulade1 tbsp (15 g)
Calories85
Carbs0.75 g
Protein0.12 g
Fat9 g
Health Score2/10
Poor

The Health Score from the ClemCam app: 1 to 10, based on the Nutri-Score (2023) per 100 g.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition factsper 100 g1 tbsp (15 g)
Energy567 kcal 2,372 kJ85 kcal 356 kJ
Fat60 g9 g
of which saturated5.6 g0.84 g
Carbohydrates5 g0.75 g
of which sugars3.7 g0.55 g
Fibre0.1 g0.02 g
Protein0.8 g0.12 g
Salt1.4 g0.21 g

Vitamins

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Vitamin A43 µg5.4 %
Vitamin B1 (thiamin)0.01 mg0.9 %
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.03 mg2.1 %
Niacin (B3)0.18 mg1.1 %
Vitamin B60.02 mg1.4 %
Folate8 µg4 %
Vitamin B120.4 µg16 %
Vitamin C0.03 mg0 %
Vitamin E21 mg178 %
Vitamin K46 µg61 %

Minerals

Nutrition factsper 100 g% reference intake
Calcium12 mg1.5 %
Iron0.4 mg2.9 %
Magnesium2 mg0.5 %
Zinc0.24 mg2.4 %
Potassium36 mg1.8 %
Phosphorus32 mg4.6 %
Iodine5 µg3.3 %

Per 100 g, at least 15% of the reference intake of: Vitamin B12, Vitamin E, Vitamin K.

Adult reference intakes from EU Regulation 1169/2011 (fibre 30 g and salt 6 g as recommended by the DGE). Only values above 0 are shown.

Compared

Other foods in Sauces & condiments, per 100 g.

Next time, just take a photo.

Snap your plate and ClemCam spots each food, estimates the portion and works out calories, protein, carbs and fat. With the same BLS values as this page.

Questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp (15 g) of remoulade?

1 tbsp (15 g) of remoulade has 85 calories, with 0.12 g protein, 0.75 g carbs and 9 g fat.

How much protein is in remoulade?

Remoulade has 0.8 g protein per 100 g. That is 1% of its calories.

How many carbs are in remoulade?

Remoulade has 5 g carbs per 100 g, including 3.7 g sugars and 0.1 g fibre.

Source: German Federal Food Code (Bundeslebensmittelschlüssel, BLS) 4.0, Max Rubner Institute (2025), licensed under CC BY 4.0. Values per 100 g edible portion, BLS code Q999000. Serving sizes are typical amounts; per-serving values, shares and the Health Score were calculated by ClemCam.